Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

As a member of the Canon family of companies (“Canon”), Canon U.S.A., Inc. ("Canon U.S.A.") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement describes the information we collect from you, either online through this or any of the websites, social or mobile pages owned or operated by Canon U.S.A., whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology, or offline via your purchase of Canon U.S.A.’s products, services, software, or other goods or interaction with Canon U.S.A.’s agents or employees (collectively “Services”), and how that information will be used. This Privacy Statement is available on the Canon U.S.A. homepage and at the bottom of any webpage on a website maintained or controlled by Canon U.S.A.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully, because by using the Services, you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and consent to the manner in which we may collect, use and disclose the foregoing information. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Services and any content you submit or purchases you make.

Effective as from September 1, 2015

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE SITE
  2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  3. HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  4. THIRD PARTY WEB SITES
  5. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS, CHOICE AND ACCESS
  6. TRANSFER TO OTHER COUNTRIES
  7. SECURITY
  8. CHILDREN
  9. HOW WE WILL INFORM YOU OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
  10. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
  11. LIMITATIONS
  12. HOW TO CONTACT US

Canon BioMedical, Inc. and its affiliates, (“CBMI,” “us” or “we”) respect your concerns about privacy and value our relationship with you. This privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement”) is intended to inform you of the types of information we collect, as well as our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of that information through the web pages, interactive features, and forms located at www.canon-biomedical.com (the “Site”), whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully, because by using the Site, you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and consent to the manner in which we may collect, use and disclose the foregoing information. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Site and any content you submit to the Site.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE SITE

We and our service providers may collect information when you provide information to us and when information is collected automatically. Data collected by CBMI shall be handled in accordance with the law of the country in which you reside.

1.1 Information You Supply

Personal Information. You may choose to give us personal information online to allow us to communicate with you, process your orders, or provide you with services. “Personal Information” is information that could reasonably be used to contact you, or to identify you personally, or that otherwise relates to you (such as your name, email address, mailing address, or telephone number). Our online forms ask for a small amount of relevant information, such as name, company name, email, street address, and phone number. Some forms may ask for a product serial number. If you make a purchase or order a repair, we may ask for your credit card number and other billing information. Job applicants may be requested to provide information such as educational background, employment experience, and job interest.

The types of information we collect may vary depending on your use of the features of the Site.

1.2 Information Collected Automatically

Usage Information. Whenever you visit or interact with the Site, we, as well as any third-party service providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Site is accessed and used (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include your browser type and version, operating system, screen resolution, the page served, the time, and your use of features on the Site. This information helps us keep our Site fresh and interesting to our users and allows us to tailor content to a user’s interests.

Device Identifier. We may collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for the Device (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device) you use to access the Site. A Device Identifier is a number that is assigned to your Device when you access a website or its servers, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. We may use a Device Identifier to, among other things, administer the Site, diagnose problems with our servers, evaluate Site navigation and better understand the demographics of our Site visitors so we can provide more relevant content, functionality and offers. If we collect any Device Identifiers on the Site, we will only have access to the country identifier portion of the Device Identifier. The portion of the Device Identifier that is personally identifiable to you will be masked. We will not be able to personally identify you based on the masked Device Identifier.

Cookies. Cookies are data files placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site (“Cookies”). We may use Cookies to collect and store Usage Information, for security purposes, and to facilitate site navigation. Cookies can remain in your computer for the duration of a browsing session or for a predetermined period of time. Cookies that remain in your computer for the duration of a browsing session are called "session" cookies. Cookies that remain in your computer for a predetermined period of time are called "persistent" cookies.

How to delete cookies?

If you would prefer not to accept Cookies, most browsers will allow you to:

  1. change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a Cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it;
  2. disable existing Cookies; or
  3. set your browser to automatically reject any Cookies.

Please be aware that if you disable or reject Cookies, some features and services on our Site may not work properly

IBM Digital Analytics. We use web analytics tools such as IBM Digital Analytics to assist us in understanding how people use our Services and related marketing and promotions. To manage your preferences with respect to IBM Digital Analytics click here.

Do Not Track. The CBMI website is not currently configured to recognize “do not track” signals sent as a header by Internet browsers. However, other settings within your browser may permit you to block cookies or other technology that enable websites to collect information that can be used to tailor advertisements to your interest. Please check your browser’s settings or consult your browser’s help information for more details. To learn more about browser tracking signals and Do Not Track please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

We may store, analyze and otherwise use the information we collect to:

  1. Improve the Site and the way we do business with our current and potential employees, customers and dealers.
  2. Respond to your questions and requests.
  3. Provide you with information about our company, our products, our Site, promotions and other offers.
  4. Communicate you with you about your transactions, our products and our services;
  5. Deliver the products and services you have requested;
  6. If you contact us through one of our online contact forms (e.g., Support by E-mail or Phone), your information is used to respond to your specific questions or requests. Additionally, the information you provide through one of our contact forms may be stored so we can provide you with information about our products that may be of interest to you, unless you specifically do not authorize us to do so.
  7. Enforce this Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use , including to protect the rights, property or safety of CBMI, its dealers, or any other person and the copyright-protected content of the Site;
  8. Support the technical functioning of the Site and products and services made available through the Site, develop new products and services, and analyze your use of the Site, including your interaction with advertising, products and services that are made available, linked to or offered in the Site; and
  9. As otherwise stated in this Privacy Statement.

3. HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

3.1 Affiliates

We may from time to time share your information with affiliates in the Canon family of companies which may be located outside of your country of residence, including but not limited to Canon Inc., located in Japan, and Canon U.S.A., Inc., our parent company.

3.2 Third parties providing services on our behalf

We may also share your information with certain trusted business partners and third party Site providers, which may be located outside of your country of residence, to enable them to perform functions and process user data on our behalf, consistent with this Privacy Statement. Third parties may include our data analytics providers and Internet Site Providers. Such third parties' processing of user data will always be subject to security and confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Statement and the applicable law of your country of residence. You expressly consent to your information being used as set forth in this Section 3.

3.3 Legal proceedings

We may also share your information with third parties for these limited purposes: (a) to allow a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets; and (b) to respond to legal process (e.g. a court order or subpoena), if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to do so; (c) to comply with requirements of mandatory applicable law; (d) to protect the safety of any person; (e) to protect the rights and property of CBMI, including to enforce the Terms of Use; and (f) to address fraud, security or technical issues.

4. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Links. There are a number of places on our Site where you may click on a link to access other web sites and social platforms that do not operate under this Privacy Statement. For example, if you click on a link to a publicly accessible database, a link to the website of a company that may partner with CBMI, or a link to a social site (e.g., LinkedIn) you will be taken to a domain that we do not control. These third-party platforms and web sites, including sub sites owned or controlled by CBMI or its affiliates, may independently solicit and collect information, including Personal Information, from you. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party web sites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the web page you are visiting.

5. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS, CHOICE AND ACCESS

You have the right to tell us:

  • to provide you with a copy of the personal information we have about you
  • to correct or update your personal information
  • to not contact you in the future
  • to delete your personal information
  • to not share your personal information with third parties
  • to not use your personal information to provide you with information or offers, or to not to send you emails or other communications

You may make the above requests by: (i) sending us an email at ContactUs@canon-biomedical.com; (ii) contacting us by mail at Canon BioMedical, Inc. Attention: Web Support Group, One Canon Park, Melville, New York 11747; or (iii) following the removal instructions in the communication that you receive. Your opt-out request will be processed within 20 days of the date on which we receive it. We are under no obligation to store such personal information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such personal information. It may not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

6. TRANSFER TO OTHER COUNTRIES

Given that we are an international business, our use of your information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. While the Site is provided to you in the country in which you reside, the CBMI servers that process the data you provide us, and the call center you are connected to via the Site, are located in the United States. By using the Site, or providing us with any information, you expressly consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in the United States and Japan where the privacy laws may be different from those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and waive any claims relating to the collection, processing, or transfer of data outside of your country of residence.

7. SECURITY

We are committed to protecting our users’ information. While we take reasonable data protection precautions, no security measures are completely secure, and we do not guarantee the security of user information at any time.

8. CHILDREN

The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information from children under 13.

9. HOW WE WILL INFORM YOU OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

Please note that we reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement, at any time. To the extent that we make material changes, we will provide you with reasonable notice of the changes through the Site. Changes will be effective immediately (except for material changes) upon the posting of the revised Privacy Statement on our corresponding Site.

10. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 gives California residents the right to request, from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third-parties for direct marketing purposes by such third-party, and the identities of the third-parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding year. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by CBMI pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, please contact us at the address listed below.

11. LIMITATIONS

CBMI strives to collect, use and disclose Personal Information in a manner consistent with the privacy and data security laws of the countries in which it does business. Because of the differences among these jurisdictions, CBMI has adopted a Privacy Statement which creates a common core of values, policies and procedures intended to achieve nearly universal compliance, supplemented with alternative or additional policies or implementation procedures applicable in those jurisdictions with unique requirements.

Since CBMI must always comply with relevant local laws and regulations, such laws and regulations are to be followed even if they conflict with certain aspects of this Privacy Notice and related standards.

While this Privacy Statement is intended to describe the broadest range of our information processing activities in those jurisdictions where we do business, those processing activities may be more limited in some jurisdictions based on the restrictions of their laws. For example, the laws of a particular country may limit the types of Personal Information we can collect or the manner in which we process that information. In those instances, we adjust our internal policies and practices to reflect the requirements of local law and local laws will prevail over terms in this Privacy Statement.

12. HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you have questions or concerns about this Statement, please send us an e-mail at ContactUs@canon-biomedical.com or mail your inquiry to Canon BioMedical, Inc. - Customer Privacy, Attention: Web Support Group, One Canon Park, Melville, New York 11747.

  • ©   Canon BioMedical, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Reproduction in whole or part without permission is prohibited.